KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Desecondment

French translation: leur détachement prendra fin


11:13 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Positions and roles
English term or phrase: Desecondment
they will be deseconded to their home base
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
French translation:leur détachement prendra fin
Explanation:
et ils rejoigneront
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fin de remplacement
Cecile Frenette
4détachementCcilb77
3leur détachement prendra finxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desecondment
leur détachement prendra fin


Explanation:
et ils rejoigneront

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ccilb77: Si c'est vous qui avez raison, on parlera alors de "rattachement", mais je ne suis pas sûre qu'il s'agisse de cela.
19 mins
  -> non - rattchement serait ambigu -

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desecondment
détachement


Explanation:
to be deseconded to sb/sth= être détaché de /par

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2008-04-02 11:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemple d'emploi:
http://news.biafranigeriaworld.com/archive/2004/aug/04/159.h...
"According to Umeh, the affected staff were deseconded to their parent ministries from where they were drawn to work in the commission."

En réponse à CMJ_Trans: pour moi la phrase ci-dessus parle de personnels détachés de leurs ministères d'origine, et affectés à la commission.

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: that's secondment - desecondment is the reverse - going back home
4 mins
  -> Not sure. Many hits on google seem to "second" my answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desecondment
fin de remplacement


Explanation:

www.travail.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/formulaire_12479-01.pdf

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3