KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Advocacy Intern

French translation: stagiaire en action sociale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advocacy Intern
French translation:stagiaire en action sociale

13:32 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Advocacy Intern
in a testimonial of an NGO
Ingrid
stagiaire en action sociale
Explanation:
Dans le domaine des ONG, il s'agit de l'action de promotion des droits de l'homme (par exemple).


Si quelqu'un a une meilleure idée...
Selected response from:

Caroline Lam
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the link. I used stagiaire en 'advocacy' (pladoyant de cause)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stagiaire en action sociale
Caroline Lam
4avocat stagiaire en assistance judiciaire
Trada inc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocacy intern
avocat stagiaire en assistance judiciaire


Explanation:
intern = stagiaire, sur l'internet on trouve avocat stagiaire


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2start/start.html?i=1&lang=f...
Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocacy intern
stagiaire en action sociale


Explanation:
Dans le domaine des ONG, il s'agit de l'action de promotion des droits de l'homme (par exemple).


Si quelqu'un a une meilleure idée...


    Reference: http://deza.ch/fr/Accueil/Activites/Aide_Humanitaire/Priorit...
Caroline Lam
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the link. I used stagiaire en 'advocacy' (pladoyant de cause)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: www.ecre.org/files/ECRE%20Intern%20JD_2.doc
1 day4 hrs