KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

track record

French translation: résultats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track record
French translation:résultats
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

23:05 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: track record
We are proud of our track record in ensuring our permanent staff and our temporary employees are offered jobs and assignments based on their skills and abilities, not on traditional criteria or limiting rules that are unrelated to the ability to do the job effectively.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
résultats obtenus
Explanation:
This is what the GDT suggests:
track record résultats obtenus n. m. pl.

Syn.
parcours antérieur n. m.

Note(s) :
((Selon le contexte, on peut aussi rendre l'expression anglaise « to have a good track record », en parlant d'une entreprise par :)) avoir eu de bons résultats, avoir plusieurs succès (réussites) à son actif, avoir fait ses preuves.

Déf. :
The way in which ((...)) ((an)) organization has performed, especially the amount of success obtained in some particular activity.

Contexte :
To have a good track record.


I feel this should be satisfactory once you have adapted it to your sentence.
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4résultats obtenusEtienne Amblard
5 +1Notre historique
Vamoura
5notre trajectoire...
MikeGarcia
4dossier d'acheminement, référence
GILOU
3 +1...notre suivi professionnel
Pat Rolland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notre trajectoire...


Explanation:
Literal.


    Dictionnaire Moderne Larousse.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...notre suivi professionnel


Explanation:
une autre suggestion...

Pat Rolland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
3 hrs
  -> merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notre historique


Explanation:
me semble juste comme terme a employer ici

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: simple, but effective
3 days14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
résultats obtenus


Explanation:
This is what the GDT suggests:
track record résultats obtenus n. m. pl.

Syn.
parcours antérieur n. m.

Note(s) :
((Selon le contexte, on peut aussi rendre l'expression anglaise « to have a good track record », en parlant d'une entreprise par :)) avoir eu de bons résultats, avoir plusieurs succès (réussites) à son actif, avoir fait ses preuves.

Déf. :
The way in which ((...)) ((an)) organization has performed, especially the amount of success obtained in some particular activity.

Contexte :
To have a good track record.


I feel this should be satisfactory once you have adapted it to your sentence.

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Yes, but sound to me like a “Bidder must translate” text that was posted a few days ago. Is it correct to ask such questions?
13 mins

agree  CGagnon: Ou encore "antécédents" (Termium)
4 hrs

agree  BOB DE DENUS
7 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
48 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dossier d'acheminement, référence


Explanation:
track record Source
CORRECT

référence Source SOURCE
TRAD, FÉM

dossier d'acheminement
Source

antécédents Source MASC

EX – Criteria for (advertising)
agency selection 1.
Capability (30 points)
Professional qualifications,
track record, experience with
government accounts,
creativity, strength of support
services. Source

OBS – One of the reasons
that managers display
concern about their ... "track
records" is that they have an
impact on other's beliefs
about their expertise. Source

EX – Critères de sélection
des agences (de publicité) 1.
Capacité (30 points)
Compétence professionnelle,
antécédents, expérience
auprès du gouvernement,
créativité, solidité des
services de soutien.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 554