KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Framework for Ethical Decision Making

French translation: Cadre pour la prise de décisions éthiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Framework for Ethical Decision Making
French translation:Cadre pour la prise de décisions éthiques
Entered by: Salima Post

04:33 Jul 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Framework for Ethical Decision Making
"The first you see here is the Framework for Ethical Decision Making."

Cela fait parti d'un descriptif du Code de conduite des affaires.

Que pensez-vous de "Structure pour la prise de décision éthique"?
Salima Post
United States
Structure pour/marche à suivre pour/ la prise des décisions éthiques
Explanation:
that's what I feel from reading you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-14 04:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean that you are talking about a "code" which makes me think that they'll be describing how "ethical decisions should be taken" a sort of "how to "thus "marche à suivre pour" or "procedure pour" may fit to the context depending on the details... Don't you think so ?
Selected response from:

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Structure pour/marche à suivre pour/ la prise des décisions éthiques
Mohamed Mehenoun
4 +1cadre éthique pour la prise de décisions
David Mousseau


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
framework for ethical decision making
Structure pour/marche à suivre pour/ la prise des décisions éthiques


Explanation:
that's what I feel from reading you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-14 04:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean that you are talking about a "code" which makes me think that they'll be describing how "ethical decisions should be taken" a sort of "how to "thus "marche à suivre pour" or "procedure pour" may fit to the context depending on the details... Don't you think so ?

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you explain what you mean?

Asker: yes, I see what you mean now. This is what I was looking for: "une marche a suivre".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: ou "cadre"
9 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Ilinca Florea
58 mins
  -> merci

agree  Stéphanie Soudais: D'accord avec Newcal, "cadre"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  myrden: ok pour "cadre"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Najib Aloui: "structure" est trop vague, il s'agit de limites précises, d'un cadre en dehors duquel une décision n'est plus "éthique"; "marche à suivre" dicte précisément ce qu'il faut faire, or les règles peuvent être "négatives", ne pas faites pas ça
2 hrs
  -> je pensais plus marche à suivre :)

neutral  David Mousseau: Je suis d'accord avec M. Aloui, il ne s'agit pas d'une marche à suivre précise, mais d'un cadre sur lequel on doit se baser pour la prise de décisions éthique, donc "cadre éthique" comme une autre personne l'a suggéré ;)
3 hrs
  -> merci...Vous avez entièrement raison

agree  Arnold007
6 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framework for ethical decision making
cadre éthique pour la prise de décisions


Explanation:

Another suggestion. Plays around with the syntax a bit, but still captures the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 10:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut être "cadre pour la prise de décisions éthiques" aussi...

David Mousseau
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: ce n'est pas le cadre qui est éthique mais la prise de décision
1 min
  -> Comme je l'ai signalé dans "Explanation", la syntaxe de la phrase change, mais pas le sens

neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: I'm not really sure that it's about the ethics like you formulated it I understood that they were meaning the modus-operandi to make that kind of decision...
7 mins

agree  Najib Aloui: ne respecte pas la formulation de l'original mais a plus de logique...Il ne s'agit pas d'un modus operandi, "voici ce que vous devrez faire"mais plutôt de " quand vous faites, abstenez-vous de ceci et cela..."
2 hrs
  -> les personnes concernées peuvent baser leurs décisions sur un cadre éthique, je crois que c'est ça qu'on veut capturer ici.

agree  kashew: Now it's a 3-way split (of hairs)!
5 hrs