KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

position

French translation: titulaire d'une position


09:16 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: position
Bonjour, je traduis un doc sur les politiques et règles internes d'une entreprise. Celui-ci commence par définir les termes qui reviendront souvent, dont "position":

Position : group of functions and duties assigned to each managerial post

Mon problème c'est que dans la suite du texte, "position" désigne souvent la personne qui occupe le poste, par ex :

- each position must maintain communication with other personnel
- each position bears the responsibility to perform duties...
- consent must be given by XXX and the superior position


Conserveriez-vous "position" dans ces trois exemples?
Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:titulaire d'une position
Explanation:
On peut résoudre le problème comme ça
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Bonne idée, merci Serge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4titulaire d'une positionSerge F. Vidal
4 +2titulaire du postexxxMarilyne
4Poste / responsable / titulaire
Drmanu49
4nomination/poste
languagerescue
3Voir explication ...
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poste / responsable / titulaire


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-02 09:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais aussi hierarchie ou supérieur hièrarchique.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: D'accord, mais mon doc est quasi juridique, les mots sont bien choisis et si j'emploie des mots différents, je ne respecte plus les définitions données


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
titulaire d'une position


Explanation:
On peut résoudre le problème comme ça

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bonne idée, merci Serge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
1 min

agree  Camille Abou Jamra: I would even put between brackets as I did since I suppose the document shall be edited by company HR after you submit it to them in order to fill the correct positions instead. Just a thought :-)
5 mins

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
11 mins

agree  juristrad
13 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA
55 mins

disagree  Drmanu49: Ce n'est pas français.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titulaire du poste


Explanation:


xxxMarilyne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Bogos
3 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voir explication ...


Explanation:
Ce que je suggère :

Position : group of functions and duties assigned to each managerial post

- each Titulaire DE position must maintain communication with other personnel
- each position bears the responsibility to perform duties...
- consent must be given by XXX and the superior DU TITULAIRE

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nomination/poste


Explanation:
Suggestion...
Cf. lien ci-dessous:
page 81 "position" = "nomination"
page 86 "position" = "poste"



    Reference: http://www.gov.yk.ca/legislation/acts/woco2008.pdf
languagerescue
United States
Native speaker of: French