KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

come in all packages

French translation: sous toutes le formes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come in all packages
French translation:sous toutes le formes
Entered by: Caroline Vignard

12:26 Sep 5, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / Manuel de coaching
English term or phrase: come in all packages
%1 is excellent at hiring a diverse staff rich with talent.
%1 knows that great hires come in all packages.
PH Translations
Switzerland
sous toutes le formes
Explanation:
tout simplement.
Selected response from:

Caroline Vignard
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3proviennent des cépages les plus diversifiés
Merline
3 +1sous toutes le formesCaroline Vignard
3se présentent / se rencontrent / arrivent / apparaissent sous différents emballages
Arnold007


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proviennent des cépages les plus diversifiés


Explanation:
La phrase pourrait se lire ainsi :

" %1 sait que les meilleurs candidats proviennent des cépages les plus diversifiés. "

Bien sûr, ici le mot "cépage" est au figuré...



Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: bien trouvé
43 mins
  -> Merci Michel !

agree  zi_neb
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Moi, je trouvais votre proposition très jolie ;o) Un brin de poésie n'a jamais fait de mal à personne ;o)
1 hr
  -> Merci Myriam, je pense comme vous :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous toutes le formes


Explanation:
tout simplement.

Caroline Vignard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge F. Vidal: Oui, quelque chose chose comme 'les vrais talents se trouvent sous toutes les formes'
10 mins
  -> merci Serge!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se présentent / se rencontrent / arrivent / apparaissent sous différents emballages


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66