KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Branching questions

French translation: questions en arborescence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Branching questions
French translation:questions en arborescence
Entered by: sueaberwoman

20:44 Feb 8, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Branching questions
A propos d'un logiciel destiné à faciliter les services de RH.

Displays the applicant’s summary (e.g. name, contact details, current position & salary, answers to ***branching questions***).
Merci!
Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
questions en arborescence
Explanation:
Seems logical, but more context might help to confirm.

[RTF]
Alliance pour un monde responsable, pluriel et solidaire
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
On peut aussi prévoir des **questions en arborescence**, c'est-à-dire qui s'enchaînent en fonction des réponses successives du participant, ou encore des ...
www.alliance21.org/fr/colleges/enterprise/docs/ent-soc-2211...
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2questions en arborescencesueaberwoman
5HR related questions / related to that specialized area
memonic
3 +1questions connexesxxxEuqinimod
3 +1questions arborescentes
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
branching questions
HR related questions / related to that specialized area


Explanation:
HR related questions / Answering question in specialized area

memonic
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branching questions
questions arborescentes


Explanation:
"Branching Questions
Branching questions let you choose which topic questions will be asked later in a survey, according to the answer given in a question.
For example, upon indicating a specialization in Science Education on the survey, the following questions will all relate to that rather than General Education. Once respondents complete a topic section relevant only to them, they can either be directed to another specific topic in your survey, flow to the next topic or terminate the survey."
http://www.chalkandwire.com/help/contexthelp/demographics_br...

"A travers le jeux de questions arborescentes, l'utilisateur est indirectement sensibilisé à la solidarité de ses prises de risques, par un effet de miroir… ..."
http://www.aremedia.org/home/homeg.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Obviously!
1 min
  -> Thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branching questions
questions en arborescence


Explanation:
Seems logical, but more context might help to confirm.

[RTF]
Alliance pour un monde responsable, pluriel et solidaire
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
On peut aussi prévoir des **questions en arborescence**, c'est-à-dire qui s'enchaînent en fonction des réponses successives du participant, ou encore des ...
www.alliance21.org/fr/colleges/enterprise/docs/ent-soc-2211...

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: We had the same idea, apparently. This is even better: http://tinyurl.com/arborescence
7 mins
  -> Thanks, FX! That clinches it.

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilles!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branching questions
questions connexes


Explanation:
i.e. closely linked with the position offered, the education, abilities and experience required and those demonstrated by the applicant, for instance.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.
20 hrs