KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

"senior manager"

French translation: cadre supérieur


21:52 Feb 11, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Hiérarchie d'entreprise
English term or phrase: "senior manager"
Encore moi, pour savoir comment vous traduisez "senior manager" ?
D'avance merci.
Charlotte Bourgeois
France
French translation:cadre supérieur
Explanation:
Classic translation of this term.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci à vous, vrai que le contexte ne m'était pas précisé.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cadre supérieur
Robin Levey
3directeur principal
Christine C.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cadre supérieur


Explanation:
Classic translation of this term.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Merci à vous, vrai que le contexte ne m'était pas précisé.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: afaik that would be a senior executive, not necessarily a manager
2 hrs
  -> Many mere 'cadres' ('supérieurs' or not) have no executive function at all. Like all these terms everything depends on the company ethos - and on who is writing the text. All CV-writers are 'executives'; all HR managers refer to mere 'staff'.

neutral  anidiallo: I agree with the previous comment. It would be helpful to get the name of the department
4 hrs

agree  mattranslate: senior executive = cadre dirigeant? senior manager = cadre supéirieur? - http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/business-francais-anglais/ca...
9 hrs

agree  Christine C.: Tout dépend du contexte.
10 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior manager
directeur principal


Explanation:
Habituellement, "senior management" signifie "cadre supérieur", sinon "directeur principal", dans le sens de premier directeur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2009-02-12 08:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon , "senior manager".

Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Myriam Dupouy, writeaway, Sheila Wilson