KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

populated

French translation: complété


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:populated
French translation:complété
Entered by: Nina Iordache

17:15 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / remplir?
English term or phrase: populated
Context:

Pages 1 to 7 of this form have to be filled in by the vendor and sent back to procurement. Once this is populated by the supplier, procurement will review the responses during a face to face interview with the supplier.
Nina Iordache
Romania
complété
Explanation:
just another word for "fill in", add one's own data
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9complétépolyglot45
4 +2Renseigné
MICHELS
3 +1rempli
bohy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
complété


Explanation:
just another word for "fill in", add one's own data

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is exactly what I thought and how I translated, I just needed a confirmation. Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 mins

agree  Eutychus
5 mins

agree  Caroline Vignard
9 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis
19 mins

agree  xxxMarilyne
42 mins

neutral  kashew: NAMES are supplied - if it's an HR activity?
56 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
4 hrs

agree  swanda
5 hrs

agree  Arnold007
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Renseigné


Explanation:
Très souvent, on emploie le terme "renseigner" en guise d'équivalent de "remplir/compléter" pour un champ ou une rubrique d'un formulaire, surtout s'il est informatisé

MICHELS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: just the word I couldn't remember
1 hr

agree  Mustela
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rempli


Explanation:
.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustela
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd