KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

statutory confinement

French translation: isolement administratif / rétention administrative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory confinement
French translation:isolement administratif / rétention administrative
Entered by: dgonneau

00:07 Feb 24, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: statutory confinement
Where there is no trust, the lawmakers and those that control government funds can take away authority and take away budgets.
(No budget appropriation, loss of independence (discretionary authority) and even statutory confinement or loss of enforcement/regulatory powers.)
dgonneau
France
isolement administratif / rétention administrative
Explanation:
Hi

Confinement bears a kind of heavy meaning as emprisonment. But as we are here talking about administrative sanctions, I would go for "isolement administratif". Statutory refers to a legal status, and if we talk about restrictions to the State's scale, then administrative must be chosen.
Finally, I put rétention administrative as a back-up, which seems also correct, but too strong according to the other sanctions in the sample

Thierry
Selected response from:

Thierry Maupin
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isolement administratif / rétention administrative
Thierry Maupin
5prescription statutaireMartine Perriau
3 +1limitation statutaire
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolement administratif / rétention administrative


Explanation:
Hi

Confinement bears a kind of heavy meaning as emprisonment. But as we are here talking about administrative sanctions, I would go for "isolement administratif". Statutory refers to a legal status, and if we talk about restrictions to the State's scale, then administrative must be chosen.
Finally, I put rétention administrative as a back-up, which seems also correct, but too strong according to the other sanctions in the sample

Thierry

Thierry Maupin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustela
22 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescription statutaire


Explanation:
TERMIUM
+ (regularory power = pouvoir de réglementation)

Martine Perriau
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitation statutaire


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: On pourrait peut-être aussi parler de "restriction statutaire"
16 mins
  -> Merci. Oui, une bonne suggestion