KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

helicopter quality

French translation: bonne vue d'ensemble et attention aux détails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:helicopter quality
French translation:bonne vue d'ensemble et attention aux détails
Entered by: jemo

16:56 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: helicopter quality
Employees assessment - HR

Potential assessment :
Helicopter Quality
Sense of Reality
Imagination
Power of Analysis

In a firm working in the mail order selling sector (clothes, etc.)
ALemeunier
France
bonne vue d'ensemble et attention aux détails
Explanation:
------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-14 17:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You should have a strong \"Helicopter Quality\", i.e. the ability to conceptualise at a high level, and possess political sensitivity and the ability to manage complex issues. You should also be a detailed implementor and an innovative thinker.\"
http://www.wda.gov.sg/jobdetail.html

\"Together, they made up an over-arching attribute Shell called \"\"helicopter quality\'\', the ability to see facts or problems in a larger context, and to identify and zoom in on critical details\"
http://straitstimes.asia1.com.sg/mnt/html/webspecial/lee/lee...

\"PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - wachs.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... naturel pour promouvoir les idées • bonne vue d’ensemble • aise pour les ... maîtrise des normes et procédures ) • attention aux détails, respect des ...
www.economie.vd.ch/doc/wachs.pdf





Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6bonne vue d'ensemble et attention aux détails
jemo
5 +1peut voler,s'elever dans les airs en agitant les bras
ben baudoin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bonne vue d'ensemble et attention aux détails


Explanation:
------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-14 17:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You should have a strong \"Helicopter Quality\", i.e. the ability to conceptualise at a high level, and possess political sensitivity and the ability to manage complex issues. You should also be a detailed implementor and an innovative thinker.\"
http://www.wda.gov.sg/jobdetail.html

\"Together, they made up an over-arching attribute Shell called \"\"helicopter quality\'\', the ability to see facts or problems in a larger context, and to identify and zoom in on critical details\"
http://straitstimes.asia1.com.sg/mnt/html/webspecial/lee/lee...

\"PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - wachs.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... naturel pour promouvoir les idées • bonne vue d’ensemble • aise pour les ... maîtrise des normes et procédures ) • attention aux détails, respect des ...
www.economie.vd.ch/doc/wachs.pdf







jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
4 mins

agree  Karina Vermeylen
11 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
11 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
24 mins

agree  zaphod
56 mins

agree  RHELLER
2 days11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peut voler,s'elever dans les airs en agitant les bras


Explanation:
joking is not a crime

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: lol thanks for the nudge on "prise en main instantanee" too
7 hrs