KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Expatriation Mobility Form

French translation: dossier de mobilité internationale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Expatriation Mobility Form
French translation:dossier de mobilité internationale
Entered by: Tom Bishop

12:48 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Expatriation
English term or phrase: Expatriation Mobility Form
This is the name given to a form used by HR within their expatriation process. It contains the details of role and the potential candidate.

Just can't seem to get something right in French. Must be tired (been working all weekend!).

TIA
xxxMurielP
dossier de mobilité internationale
Explanation:
"Mobilité internationale" is standard terminology. (Admittedly, it could also refer to an expatriate returning to country of origin, but then the HR form would probably not rule out such an occurrence anyway.)
Acknowledgements to Hacène for "dossier", which I think is more appropriate than "formulaire" if it is produced by the HR Dept. rather than completed by the candidate.

"Les programmes de préparation favorisent la mobilité internationale"
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
I've chosen this one because it fits better with the rest of the terminologie used. Thanks to all of you. The help is much appreciated.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dossier d'expatriation
Hacene
4 +2dossier de mobilité internationale
Tom Bishop
3 +3formulaire de mobilité
Florence LOUIS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formulaire de mobilité


Explanation:
FORMULAIRE DE MOBILITE Ce formulaire doit être utilisé si vous désirez introduire spontanément votre demande de transfert (validité 12 mois). Il ne répond donc pas à un emploi vacant spécifique, interne à la Fonction publique fédérale et publié par SELOR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 12:54:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si ce formulaire est donné à des candidats à l\'expatriation, il n\'est peut-être pas nécessaire de préciser \"expatriation\". Sinon, si le contexte ne l\'indique pas, peut-être pourrait-on dire \"formulaire de mobilité pour les candidats à l\'expatriation\".


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:q5PfKoQEqfgJ:www.selor.b...
Florence LOUIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
0 min

agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

agree  Francoise St Marc
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expatriation mobility form
dossier d'expatriation


Explanation:
tout simplement


    Reference: http://www.snpdoss-cfecgc.org/public/5Pposgen/200302_parite....
    Reference: http://www.canalexpat.com/forums/cetheposts2.asp?id_view=0&i...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr
  -> cheers Tom

agree  sousou
6 hrs
  -> cheers sousou

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expatriation mobility form
dossier de mobilité internationale


Explanation:
"Mobilité internationale" is standard terminology. (Admittedly, it could also refer to an expatriate returning to country of origin, but then the HR form would probably not rule out such an occurrence anyway.)
Acknowledgements to Hacène for "dossier", which I think is more appropriate than "formulaire" if it is produced by the HR Dept. rather than completed by the candidate.

"Les programmes de préparation favorisent la mobilité internationale"


    Reference: http://www.portail-rhri.com/votre_emploi/2003/03022003_progr...
Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I've chosen this one because it fits better with the rest of the terminologie used. Thanks to all of you. The help is much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
1 hr
  -> Merci Jean-Pierre

agree  Hacene: better late than never
2 days24 mins
  -> Merci Hacène !