KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

reporting on

French translation: responsable de...


14:30 Feb 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: reporting on
comment comprenez-vous 'reporting on' ?

Enables the CCC Server application (Archiver and Wallboard Manager) with support for 1 supervisor, reporting on 5 agents, and one PC Wallboard
GILOU
France
French translation:responsable de...
Explanation:
dans le sens de "reporting line" hiérarchique - le supervisor (whatever he could be in French?!) a 5 agents sous ses ordres, desquels il est responsable

pas génial... je l'avoue! mais c'est le sens
bon courage et bon dimanche!
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2responsable de...xxxdf49f
3signaler
DocteurPC
3subordone aux ...
LILIANA HUTANU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subordone aux ...


Explanation:
or:
dependant de...

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signaler


Explanation:
peut-être
superviser peut-être


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-13 14:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT donne rapports et analyses pour reporting and analysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-13 14:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ils donne aussi rapporter mais je n\'aime vraiment pas ce terme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 14:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: reporter comme un reporter - journaliste

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsable de...


Explanation:
dans le sens de "reporting line" hiérarchique - le supervisor (whatever he could be in French?!) a 5 agents sous ses ordres, desquels il est responsable

pas génial... je l'avoue! mais c'est le sens
bon courage et bon dimanche!

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: oui, je comprends aussi que les 5 agents sont ses subordonnés (la phrase en anglais est bizarrement construite, vous ne trouvez pas?)
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs