KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pipe dream

French translation: projet chimérique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe dream
French translation:projet chimérique
Entered by: Robert Frankling

23:22 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: pipe dream
"His plan is no more than a pipe dream."
Robert Frankling
projet chimérique
Explanation:
Originally, from smoking opium.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Tout le monde a contribué des suggestions utiles pour un certain contexte. J'ai trouvé le suivant : "Une utopie est un projet chimérique". Cela correspond au sens de l'anglais, à mon avis. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5projet chimérique
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +3[beau] rêve
Graham macLachlan
4 +2Chimère (une)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1des plans sur la comètexxxsarahl
4rêve illusoire
TesCor -
3songe irréel
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rêve illusoire


Explanation:
n'est qu'un rêve illusoire

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des plans sur la comète


Explanation:
il faut toujours qu'il tire des plans sur la comète.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
1 hr
  -> merci Sandra ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chimère (une)


Explanation:
chimère (une)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
projet chimérique


Explanation:
Originally, from smoking opium.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tout le monde a contribué des suggestions utiles pour un certain contexte. J'ai trouvé le suivant : "Une utopie est un projet chimérique". Cela correspond au sens de l'anglais, à mon avis. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: so sayeth Robert Collins
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: bof!
46 mins

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: enough googles to convince me
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Conor McAuley
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Francoise St Marc
17 hrs
  -> Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
songe irréel


Explanation:
Or perhaps you could use 'château en espagne', il se construit...

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[beau] rêve


Explanation:
I think "pipe" is misleading because it is just an intensifier and doesn't radically change the notion "dream". It serves to explain that what is being considered is not a "dream" in the passive sleeping sense, but an active reverie, a musing or daydream.

As can be seen from this definition, "beau" clearly serves this same purpose:

n. masc.
2. Construction de l’esprit par laquelle on s’évade du réel par l’imagination. Il est toujours perdu dans ses rêves. / De rêve: qui semble sorti d’un rêve (1), irréel. Paysage de rêve. / Idée chimérique. Son projet n’a été qu’un beau rêve.

That's enough of my nonsense this morning, cheers Bob.


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin
1 hr
  -> thanks Sabine

agree  Corinne: It would be better to know the style of the text and the context to answer, but this solution is fair enough
3 hrs
  -> that's fair of you, thanks Corinne

agree  Christelle OLIVIER: On dit aussi un "doux rêve"
6 hrs
  -> thanks colivier