KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a feast for the senses

French translation: un régal pour les sens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a feast for the senses
French translation:un régal pour les sens
Entered by: Catherine MacLaine

14:50 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: a feast for the senses
On parle de broderie.

Skilled at embroidery, Rita also enjoys fabric painting and cutwork design. Her beautiful work is a feast for the senses.
Catherine MacLaine
Canada
un régal pour les sens
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
J'aime beaucoup. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11un régal pour les sens
Philippe Maillard
4 +1un festin pour les sens
Martine Brault
4 +1une véritable fête pour les sensMarie-Josée Labonté
4 +1un plaisir pour les sens
orianne76
4 +1un émerveillement pour les yeuxCalou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
un régal pour les sens


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
J'aime beaucoup. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  marie-christine périé
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
15 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
22 mins
  -> merci !

agree  DocteurPC: ma préférée
27 mins
  -> merci !

agree  jacrav
40 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Conor McAuley
46 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Christine C.
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Ann Kirchoffer
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  sporran
6 hrs
  -> merci !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un émerveillement pour les yeux


Explanation:
c'est ce qui me vient...

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: makes more sense :-) c'est en effet visuel, l 'anglais est une débauche des sens :-)
5 hrs
  -> merci ! ;o))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un plaisir pour les sens


Explanation:
on peut même amplifier avec un adjectif : un vrai plaisir..., un pur plaisir.., un véritable plaisir..., etc.

orianne76
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: (vrai ou véritable) plaisir des sens
5 hrs
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une véritable fête pour les sens


Explanation:
voilà :-)

Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnes141
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un festin pour les sens


Explanation:
slurp...

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
9 mins
  -> Merci Cécile