KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

where no kid has gone before

French translation: où aucun enfant n'est allé


22:44 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / saying?
English term or phrase: where no kid has gone before
expression
abiggers
French translation:où aucun enfant n'est allé
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-19 23:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help! There is no equivalent \"established\" expression in French
Selected response from:

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4là où nul gamin ne s'est aventurésporran
4 +1où aucun enfant n'est allé
Olivia MAHÉ
3 +1Là où aucun enfant était allé (avant).
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Là où aucun enfant était allé (avant).


Explanation:
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-19 23:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Là où aucun enfant n\'était allé (avant).

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yes cap'tain!
55 mins
  -> Ojoy!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
où aucun enfant n'est allé


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-19 23:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help! There is no equivalent \"established\" expression in French

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
là où nul gamin ne s'est aventuré


Explanation:
it's a reference to Star Trek - 'where no man has gone before'. Greetings to all fans !

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariamanuela
37 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Merline
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  xxxPFB
4 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs
  -> merci :-)