KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

waifs and strays

French translation: chiens perdus sans collier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waifs and strays
French translation:chiens perdus sans collier
Entered by: xxxsarahl

21:46 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: waifs and strays
"Karen, a gregarious 60-year-old whose social energy knows no bounds and who seems to have a large number of **waifs and strays** in her circle of friends, was relieved, when she 'audited' her life, to find she could transfer several friends and indeed some of her extended family into her citizenship reckoning."

in a book about 'auditing' your own life.
I am 99% sure that we're not talking about "des enfants abandonnés" here. I know what is meant, I just can't find a suitable translation for it. You know how it is...

Merci beaucoup!!
Sandra C.
France
chiens perdus sans collier
Explanation:
puisque tu aimes les idiomes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-07-20 23:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou des marginaux tout simplement.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci sarah! que ferait-on sans toi??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chiens perdus sans collierxxxsarahl
4vies cachées
Philippe Maillard
4des parasites, des profiteurs...des sangsues...
Vamoura
3possibilité
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vies cachées


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est cela, tenant compte des explicaions ci-dessous.

Hidden Lives Revealed: A Virtual Archive - Children in Care 1881 ...
About 22500 children were looked after by the Waifs and Strays' Society between
its foundation in 1881 - and the end of the First World War in 1918. ...
www.hiddenlives.org.uk/ - 14k - 18 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hiddenlives.org.uk ]

A Brief History of the Waifs and Strays' Society
Hidden Lives Revealed provides an intriguing encounter with children who were in
the care of The Children's Society in late Victorian and early 20th Century ...
www.hiddenlives.org.uk/articles/history.html - 22k - 18 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Young Immigrants to Canada (including home children) -Church of ...
Church of England, Waifs and Strays Society/Children's Society. The Church of
England established the Waifs and Strays Society in 1881. ...
ist.uwaterloo.ca/~marj/genealogy/ children/Organizations/cofe.html - 3k - 19 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibilité


Explanation:
souvent utilisé pour signifier enfants abandonnées, mais le fait que cela soit utilisé avec friends et pas young friends ou ni sans une allusion à des enfants/orphelins, et le "extended family" me font douter...

semblait compter un grand nombre de déshérités (de sans famille et sans ressources) parmi ses amis
waifs and strays
plural noun
1. Homeless and destitute people, especially children.
2. Unclaimed articles; odds and ends

But William Burke and William Hare were not hindered by these precautions. Their victims were the waifs and strays of the Old Town, people whom nobody would miss. They would be lured from the streets to their deaths and then their bodies would be sold to the medical schools. To this day nobody knows exactly how many disappeared, but the estimates at the time ran somewhere between 13 and 30.

gypsies
... stories the Gypsies are doomed to be the waifs and strays of the earth. ...
of both persons and a drop of blood was dropped on each half of the loaf, ...
www.southernlife.org.uk/gypsies.htm


A Spur for a Free Horse
There are persons living down back courts, or in narrow alleys, who never wear
... Who will look after the waifs and strays, the odds and ends of humanity? ...
www.spurgeon.org/s_and_t/spur.htm - 27k

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chiens perdus sans collier


Explanation:
puisque tu aimes les idiomes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-07-20 23:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou des marginaux tout simplement.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci sarah! que ferait-on sans toi??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: joliment dit !
2 hrs
  -> merci ! :-)

agree  jacrav: Bon, cha ;º) Kcikde een a looong time ago … ;)
4 hrs
  -> was that the ti ponch kicking in?

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: subtil comme idée, mais je me demande si chiens perdus sans collier n'a pas la connotation de délinquance - c'est dans un tel contexte que je connais l'expression
6 hrs
  -> tu penses au film ?

agree  Sabine Sur
7 hrs
  -> merci Sabine

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day16 hrs
  -> efxaristo melenia!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des parasites, des profiteurs...des sangsues...


Explanation:
serait peut-être le sens ici? Ils sont là, profitent d'elle, de tout ce qu'elle peut leur apporter , leur donner...

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench