KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Waste not want not

French translation: l'économie protège du besoin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waste not want not
French translation:l'économie protège du besoin
Entered by: Sandra C.

16:58 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Waste not want not
anyone knows the FR equivalent of this proverb?

Thanks!
Sandra C.
France
l'économie protège du besoin
Explanation:
Hachette and Larousse-since it's European French that's needed
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8il n'y a pas de petites économiesxxxIanW
3 +7l'économie protège du besoin
writeaway
4pour les besoins de la causeMarie-Josée Labonté
4 -1pour les besoins de la causeMarie-Josée Labonté


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour les besoins de la cause


Explanation:
See this Web site :

Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: click on the X next to (under?) hide this answer-and it wll be hidden
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
waste not want not
il n'y a pas de petites économies


Explanation:
According to my Collins Robert ...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 min

agree  writeaway: you're on-fr. de France is needed ;-) maybe now I'll post my suggestion....
2 mins

agree  1045
22 mins

agree  xxxPFB
45 mins

agree  Flo in London: I also believe this is the nearest equivalent you'll find. I'm not so sure about the other answers
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

agree  Sophieanne
4 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pour les besoins de la cause


Explanation:
Sorry... here it is : http://www.nserc.ca/news/stories/040623_e.htm

Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1045: Désolé. Le gouvernement, dans votre lien, n'a pas traduit l'expression!
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
l'économie protège du besoin


Explanation:
Hachette and Larousse-since it's European French that's needed

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
6 mins

agree  GerardP
1 hr

agree  Sabine Sur
1 hr

agree  DocteurPC: oui, plus près de l'original aussi
2 hrs

agree  jemo: in English: http://www.bartleby.com/59/3/wastenotwant.html
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
11 hrs