KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

TLC

French translation: tending loving care


12:57 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sewing
English term or phrase: TLC
When you use a machine that sews in good working order, you also need to maintain it to keep it that way. See the section in Chapter 1 about sewing machine care, and then treat yours with the TLC it deserves.

Thanks!
ludostef
French translation:tending loving care
Explanation:
avec tout le soin qu'elle mérite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-14 13:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore avec toute l'attention qu'elle mérite
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tender loving care = tout l'amour du mondexxxPFB
4 +4tending loving care
Krystrad
5tender loving care
Carole Paquis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tlc
tender loving care = tout l'amour du monde


Explanation:
ou: toute l'affection qu'elle mérite, etc...

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
41 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  Krystrad
44 mins
  -> merci krys

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: dorlotez-la
1 hr
  -> merci CMJ

agree  Nicolas Coyer
2 hrs
  -> merci nico

agree  Huguette Matte: Bien trouvé!
3 hrs
  -> Merci Huguette

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tlc
tender loving care


Explanation:
well known acronym, used for people usually.

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tlc
tending loving care


Explanation:
avec tout le soin qu'elle mérite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-14 13:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore avec toute l'attention qu'elle mérite

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min
  -> merci

agree  marie-christine périé
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Merline: Oui, mais c'est "tender" loving care
31 mins
  -> oui, 'tender', désolée, voilà ce que c'est de vouloir aller vite !

agree  LBMas: oui, "soigner," mais je dirais "soignez-la avec..." "Amour" et "affection" vont au-delà du terme en anglais, surtout pour une machine ! :)
2 hrs