KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

and a good thing too

French translation: et tant mieux!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and a good thing too
French translation:et tant mieux!
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

16:47 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: and a good thing too
"life is unfair [...] and a good thing too"
alx
et tant mieux!
Explanation:
Autre option ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile


Summary of answers provided
4 +1et ce n'est pas plus malkatsy
4et tant mieux!
Robin Levey
2et fort heureusement
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et ce n'est pas plus mal


Explanation:
voilà.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu
2 mins
  -> merci Irina

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
et fort heureusement


Explanation:
Comments?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: I'm maybe not supposed to comment..(hence neutral) but just wanted to say I like this one too! (
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Katsy! Very honourable of you, though I don't think anyone'd mind at all if you commented (well, I do it all the time, and no-one's said anything yet!)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et tant mieux!


Explanation:
Autre option ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: and the same remark to you, mediamatrix!
34 mins