KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

the boys lost on that one

French translation: Les garçons ont certainement perdu au change dans ce cas particulier.


18:58 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / foster care
English term or phrase: the boys lost on that one
On a letter of reference for a family wanting to foster an additional child: "The are excellent parents and do not use drugs or alcohol. My experience with them in observing their parenting skills is when they had two foster boys in their home two years ago. You could not have found better parents. However, the children were taken suddently from their home and placed with a permanent family. The boys definitely lost on that one."
Mimi7
French translation:Les garçons ont certainement perdu au change dans ce cas particulier.
Explanation:
Une idée
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Les garçons ont certainement perdu au change dans ce cas particulier.
Nathalie Reis
3les garçons y ont perdu au change
rousselures


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les garçons ont certainement perdu au change dans ce cas particulier.


Explanation:
Une idée

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oups pardon, je retire ma réponse
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  rousselures: Nous sommes toutes du même avis!
5 mins
  -> Merci!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les garçons y ont perdu au change


Explanation:
Ou "les garçons ont été les grands perdants".

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4