KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to fight for what one believes in (for one's beliefs)

French translation: se battre pour défendre ses idées


17:04 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / character description
English term or phrase: to fight for what one believes in (for one's beliefs)
"The couple has a strong mariage. They are passionate about life and value their relationships with others. They fight for things they believe in, and are loyal to those they love."
Mimi7
French translation:se battre pour défendre ses idées
Explanation:
pour défendre ses convictions
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ils se battent pour les valeurs en lesquelles ils croient
Eloïse Notet
4 +3se battre pour défendre ses idées
Nathalie Reis
4 +2se battre pour ses principesJean-Edouard BORDES
4 +2prêts à se battre pour défendre leurs convictions
Merline
3 +2défendre activement/passionnément ses valeurs
ormiston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ils se battent pour les valeurs en lesquelles ils croient


Explanation:
une proposition

Eloïse Notet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se battre pour défendre ses idées


Explanation:
pour défendre ses convictions

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Merci Mina!

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr
  -> Merci Stéphanie!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs
  -> Merci Estelle!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prêts à se battre pour défendre leurs convictions


Explanation:
Une façon de le dire.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se battre pour ses principes


Explanation:
another way to say it

Jean-Edouard BORDES
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  rousselures
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
défendre activement/passionnément ses valeurs


Explanation:
yet another way of putting it ?

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: Oui, "defendre" et "valeurs" sont les mots justes. À mon avis, ce ne pas une question de lutter, mais de défense de valeurs (ce qu'on croit; les principes sont ce qu'on vit).
1 day20 hrs
  -> merci - j'aurais dû me montrer plus sûre de moi !