KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

that's how the cookie crumbles

French translation: puisque la vie est ainsi faite...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if that's how the cookie crumbles...
French translation:puisque la vie est ainsi faite...
Entered by: kironne

16:31 Mar 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Letter
English term or phrase: that's how the cookie crumbles
That wasn't fair at all, but hey, if that's how the cookie crumbles, then I'll make pie crust.
kironne
Chile
puisqu'il en est ainsi
Explanation:
That's the way the cookie crumbles (British, American & Australian, informal, American, informal) :

something that you say which means that bad things sometimes happen and there is nothing you can do to prevent it, so it is not worth becoming upset about it.
Selected response from:

MBCatherine
France
Grading comment

I went with an adaptation of this option, since it was easier to combine with the rest of the sentence.

Thanks, everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2c'est la vieCl Te
4ainsi soit-il
Roger McKeon
4puisqu'il en est ainsi
MBCatherine
3Mieux vaut plier que rompre.Will Matter
3c'est ainsi que le biscuit s'émiettexxxSyllab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c'est ainsi que le biscuit s'émiette


Explanation:
suggestion

xxxSyllab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mieux vaut plier que rompre.


Explanation:
If that's how it goes you'll adapt and survive. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puisqu'il en est ainsi


Explanation:
That's the way the cookie crumbles (British, American & Australian, informal, American, informal) :

something that you say which means that bad things sometimes happen and there is nothing you can do to prevent it, so it is not worth becoming upset about it.

MBCatherine
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment

I went with an adaptation of this option, since it was easier to combine with the rest of the sentence.

Thanks, everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Catherine


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c'est la vie


Explanation:
Source: Harrap's idioms dictionary.


Cl Te
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Claudine, if it were this part alone, it would be "c'est la vie". But the "then I'll make pie crust" changes everything...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 hr

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ainsi soit-il


Explanation:
Expression de fatalisme résigné.

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12