KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

meet the numbers

French translation: atteindre les objectifs


12:07 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / security executives
English term or phrase: meet the numbers
Dans une énumération des changements récents qui ont une incidence sur le travail des gestionnaires dans le domaine de la sécurité (systèmes d'alarme et de surveillance)... L'extrait se lit comme suit :

«• New demands on executives to "meet the numbers”»

Merci d'avance!
Robert Morin
Canada
French translation:atteindre les objectifs
Explanation:
variante plus courte
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5atteindre les objectifsLidija Lazic
4 +3se mettre à la norme ou atteindre l'objectif de résultats
Drmanu49
3 -1satisfaire les nombres/chiffres/niveaux
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se mettre à la norme ou atteindre l'objectif de résultats


Explanation:
...

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: effectivement
10 mins
  -> Thank you Lidija.

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: objectifs chiffrés
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  rousselures: atteindre l'objectif...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
satisfaire les nombres/chiffres/niveaux


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: satisfaire les nombres, c'est du calque...
3 days18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
atteindre les objectifs


Explanation:
variante plus courte


Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07
27 mins
  -> Merci Germaine

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  BusterK
3 hrs
  -> Merci Bursterk

agree  rousselures
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup

agree  Jock
7 hrs