KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

As if this wasn't enough ...

French translation: comme si cela ne suffisait pas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As if this wasn't enough ...
French translation:comme si cela ne suffisait pas
Entered by: Margarita M. Martínez

16:14 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: As if this wasn't enough ...
Previous paragraph is a list of natural beauties of the place.

As if this wasn't enough, small white villages nestle on the slopes and proud wind-mills ...

TIA, mmm
Margarita M. Martínez
comme si ça ne suffisait pas
Explanation:
courant en France...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-30 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à la réflexion, "comme si cela ne suffisait pas" passerait mieux dans le contexte...
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Thank you all! I was in a hurry and used this one (with "cela") before all the discussion took place... I really enjoyed it and learnt a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6et pour couronner le tout…Franck Le Gac
4 +5comme si ça ne suffisait pas
Roger McKeon
4 +3et comme si ce n'était pas assez...
Merline
3et la cerise sur le gâteau...Sigolène Lapostolet
3et, pour comble...
ormiston


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as if this wasn't enough ...
et comme si ce n'était pas assez...


Explanation:
C'est une expression qu'on utilise couramment (au Québec en tout cas).

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
7 mins

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: D'accord avec toi, Merline :-)
24 mins

neutral  Najib Aloui: cette expression n'est pas plutôt utilisée pour parler de choses indésirables?
3 hrs

agree  rousselures: Ce n'est pas utilisé seulement pour des choses indésirables...
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as if this wasn't enough ...
comme si ça ne suffisait pas


Explanation:
courant en France...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-30 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à la réflexion, "comme si cela ne suffisait pas" passerait mieux dans le contexte...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all! I was in a hurry and used this one (with "cela") before all the discussion took place... I really enjoyed it and learnt a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Roger!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louve: oui, avec "cela"
7 mins
  -> Merci Louve :) Oui : inattention tout à fait regrettable de ma part...

agree  Robin Levey: cela
31 mins
  -> Thanks Robin :) Your other comment is most astute.

agree  Melzie: cela
1 hr
  -> Merci Melzie :)

agree  Jock
2 hrs
  -> Merci Jock :)

agree  Lidija Lazic
8 hrs
  -> Merci Lidija :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as if this wasn't enough ...
et pour couronner le tout…


Explanation:
I agree with both other answers, but would like to suggest this alternative for the context provided.

Franck Le Gac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MBCatherine
1 min

agree  alexandre kounde: I like this one!
2 mins

agree  Roger McKeon: Agree with this one as well :)
3 mins

agree  Jerome Elhaik: spot on
15 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: This implies that the villags etc. are more impressive than the sights already mentioned, but that might not be the case. The en text t is merely adding 'extra' items, not necessarily 'better items' to the list.
24 mins

agree  Anne-Sophie Jubien
33 mins

agree  Delphine Joly: contrary to the other anwsers, yours carries the idea of something added in positive way.
53 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs

disagree  Jock: I'm with mediamatrix on this one. "couronner" is too strong in view of the original text.
2 hrs

agree  chaplin
6 hrs

disagree  Lidija Lazic: c'est l'ajout d'une chose désagréable à une liste de choses désagréables
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if this wasn't enough ...
et, pour comble...


Explanation:
unless it has overriding 'disaster' connotations !

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if this wasn't enough ...
et la cerise sur le gâteau...


Explanation:
juste une suggestion... Ce n'est peut-être pas adapté au contexte. Une précision cependant, extrait du dictionnaire culturel en langue française d'Alain Rey, à l'article "couronner" : "iron. : Et pour couronner le tout, il arrive en retard". Bon courage.

Sigolène Lapostolet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3