KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

scrubbing and slaving away in the kitchen

French translation: Ouais, ça se voit, Cendrillon...


03:12 Jun 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: scrubbing and slaving away in the kitchen
This is from a screenplay for a movie which is getting subtitled for a European French audience. The character speaking it has expressed exasperation about how difficult his day job is. His girlfriend complains "I've been cooped up in the house all day," and because she has not been doing any hard work at all, he responds by sarcastically mocking her:

"Yeah, scrubbing and slaving away in the kitchen."

Can anyone give me an idiomatic equivalent in the appropriate register? Please help me decide by making peer comments on the suggestions of others. Thanks.
Andrew Levine
United States
French translation:Ouais, ça se voit, Cendrillon...
Explanation:

...
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
I love it! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ouais, ça se voit, Cendrillon...
Odette Grille
3 +1Bien sûr, à astiquer la maison et à t'éreinter aux fourneaux
Véronique Aglat
3devant tes fourneaux et en train de frotter par terre ?xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bien sûr, à astiquer la maison et à t'éreinter aux fourneaux


Explanation:
This is not a litteral translation but it renders the idea the sarcasm of the husband. "Astiquer" is usually used for silverware and the hard task of shining. Good luck hon!

Véronique Aglat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: Je trouve que c'est naturel et bien rendu.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devant tes fourneaux et en train de frotter par terre ?


Explanation:
sur un ton sarcastique bien sûr

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ouais, ça se voit, Cendrillon...


Explanation:

...

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I love it! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manon-Josée Caron: j'aime cette tournure plus théâtrale
5 hrs
  -> Merci Marie-Josée