KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Do you know how horrific plane crashes are?

French translation: As-tu une idée de l'horreur d'un accident d'avion?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you know how horrific plane crashes are?
French translation:As-tu une idée de l'horreur d'un accident d'avion?
Entered by: Andrew Levine

03:33 Jun 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Do you know how horrific plane crashes are?
This is from a screenplay for a movie which is getting subtitled for a European French audience. The line, I think, is straightforward and doesn't need much context; it's simply being spoken to a person who doesn't seem to understand how terrible it is to die in a plane crash.

I'm translating against my working direction (because I am doing this as a favor for a friend) and so I want to be sure that even straightforward phrases are not botched. Thanks in advance.
Andrew Levine
United States
As-tu une idée de l'horreur d'un accident d'avion?
Explanation:
Pretty straight forward as you said. You could also change "horreur" pour "horrible" ou encore "terrible" as in
Un accident d'avion, c'est Horrible/terrible! The question mark could be replaced by an exclamation point I think since the question is not really asked. Of course I dont have context so...
Don't do such favors again, send these things my way :)
Selected response from:

Véronique Aglat
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5As-tu une idée de l'horreur d'un accident d'avion?
Véronique Aglat
3mais tu ne te rends pas compte à quel point c'est horrible, un crash d'avion ?
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
do you know how horrific plane crashes are?
As-tu une idée de l'horreur d'un accident d'avion?


Explanation:
Pretty straight forward as you said. You could also change "horreur" pour "horrible" ou encore "terrible" as in
Un accident d'avion, c'est Horrible/terrible! The question mark could be replaced by an exclamation point I think since the question is not really asked. Of course I dont have context so...
Don't do such favors again, send these things my way :)

Véronique Aglat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
1 hr

agree  cristina estanislau
5 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Serra
7 hrs

agree  Manon-Josée Caron
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do you know how horrific plane crashes are?
mais tu ne te rends pas compte à quel point c'est horrible, un crash d'avion ?


Explanation:
Autre suggestion.

On peut aussi commencer par "Attends, tu ne te rends pas compte..."

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49