KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

that came in out of the blue

French translation: qui sont tombées du ciel, qui ont été une véritable aubaine


16:29 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Site de e-learning
English term or phrase: that came in out of the blue
When Roberto finishes speaking, Erica segues into her overview of Roberto's performance by affirming some positive notes Roberto made about his performance, “Yes, I agree, you did do a fine job on those manual wheelchair orders that came in out of the blue, and you stayed well organized during it all, too.”
PH Translations
Switzerland
French translation:qui sont tombées du ciel, qui ont été une véritable aubaine
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-12 17:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to come out of the blue = tomber du ciel (R&C)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6qui sont tombées du ciel, qui ont été une véritable aubaine
GILOU
4 +5de façon totalement impromptue/inattendue
Michel A.
1 -1qui sont arrivés à l'improviste
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
qui sont tombées du ciel, qui ont été une véritable aubaine


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-12 17:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to come out of the blue = tomber du ciel (R&C)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Scharf
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  Eric MARRET: tombées du ciel
17 hrs

neutral  sneaky13: pour moi il n'y a pas d'idée d'aubaine (littéralement la foudre tombant du ciel bleu)
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de façon totalement impromptue/inattendue


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 17:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec ces commandes de... qui nous sont tombées dessus de façon totalement impromptue/inattendue

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Marie: exact
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
54 mins
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sneaky13: pour moi il n'y a pas d'idée d'aubaine (littéralement la foudre tombant du ciel bleu)
20 hrs
  -> Oui je crois aussi, merci

agree  Anne Girardeau
23 hrs
  -> Merci

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qui sont arrivés à l'improviste


Explanation:
ça me parait être le meilleur choix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 18:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commandes faites à l'improviste alors ?

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: pour une personne oui...
1 min
  -> merci

disagree  Sara M: ne concerne que des personnes, en effet
17 mins
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, Valérie Madesclair