KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

write off a problem

French translation: estime que l'incident est résolu/juge le problème résolu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:write off a problem
French translation:estime que l'incident est résolu/juge le problème résolu
Entered by: Anne Patteet

01:54 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: write off a problem
"Within the Service Level Agreement (SLA) they’ve agreed upon with the business, FCG’s Tier III systems must be brought back online within 8 hours. Since the problem began at 2:15am and was resolved prior to 10:15am, IT sees the problem as within the scope of its SLA and ***writes off*** the problem as fixed to agreed-upon standards."

Je ne trouve pas qu'annuler, effacer, ignorer ou supprimer convienne ici, je n'arrive pas à retrouver le terme adéquat... Merci d'avance!
Anne Patteet
estime que l'incident est résolu
Explanation:
"l’incident s’est produit une seule fois et MySQL informe l’entreprise .... Signalisation progressive en rapport avec la résolution de l'incident par le ..."
http://www.mysql.com/company/legal/mysqlclustersupport_FR.pd...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX. Je préfère cette formule, ainsi que celle de Julie (on aimerait souvent partager les points, éternelle discussion...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estime que l'incident est résolu
FX Fraipont
4juge le problème/l'incident résoluJulieM
4estime que le problème n'en est pas unN Chancel
4enregistrer / archiver
Giuseppina Vecchia
3considère(nt) le problème comme résolu
Andrew Levine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considère(nt) le problème comme résolu


Explanation:
The IT staff considers the equipment in sufficiently working order, and the problem is considered to be solved.

Verb conjugation depending on what you decide on for the translation of the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 03:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This suggestion is for the complete phrase "writes off the problem as fixed".

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Andrew. Mon problème est que j'utilise déjà "considère" pour "sees the problem as within"...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estime que le problème n'en est pas un


Explanation:
C'est le véritable sens de la phrase, puisque la durée de la panne n'a pas dépassé 8 heures comme prévu dans le contrat. Je pense qu'il faut revoir la phrase entière parce qu'elle est un peu redondante.

N Chancel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estime que l'incident est résolu


Explanation:
"l’incident s’est produit une seule fois et MySQL informe l’entreprise .... Signalisation progressive en rapport avec la résolution de l'incident par le ..."
http://www.mysql.com/company/legal/mysqlclustersupport_FR.pd...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Merci FX. Je préfère cette formule, ainsi que celle de Julie (on aimerait souvent partager les points, éternelle discussion...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
41 mins
  -> merci

agree  siragui: Oui, ou "tient ... pour".
2 hrs
  -> merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juge le problème/l'incident résolu


Explanation:
une variante

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enregistrer / archiver


Explanation:
As I understand it, here _to write off_ means that the case has been _filed away_ as solved etc...

I'm sorry to disagree with Chancel: the contract actually says that the systems _must_ be brought back online within 8 hours. Since it took less than 8 hours to solve the problem, it was filed away as solved according to SLA, that is _as fixed to agreed-upon standards_



Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian