KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to hop the bags

French translation: franchir le parapet/monter à l'échafaud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hop the bags
French translation:franchir le parapet/monter à l'échafaud
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

18:40 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Military/defense
English term or phrase: to hop the bags
Cela signifie " franchir le parapet/sortir des tranchées pour attaquer", mais je me demandais s'il existait une également une expression imagée en français
Stéphanie Soudais
France
monter à l'échafaud
Explanation:
Bien plus 'gruesome', mais.... je le propose quand même
http://www.bataille-de-verdun.fr/site/index.php?module=am_3&...
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Pas mal ! merci Katsi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monter à l'attaque
Kévin Bacquet
4franchir le parapetKari Foster
2monter à l'échafaudkatsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
monter à l'échafaud


Explanation:
Bien plus 'gruesome', mais.... je le propose quand même
http://www.bataille-de-verdun.fr/site/index.php?module=am_3&...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Pas mal ! merci Katsi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monter à l'attaque


Explanation:
Je poste une réponse différente même si inconsciemment la réponse de katsy m'a mis sur la voie.
J'avais pensé à "faire le grand saut" mais dans d'autres contextes (c'est bien d'infanterie que l'on parle: pour l'aviation ça aurait pu marcher).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-10-22 21:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ww2aircraft.net/forum/album/showphoto.php?photo=1...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franchir le parapet


Explanation:
To 'go over the top'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-23 08:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just noticed that you used this phrase in your question! So I should not get any points for it, but in my opinion it would be a good phrase for you to use.


    Reference: http://www.1914-1918.be/insolite_traitement_pour_un_froussar...
Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish