KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

twisting the facts

French translation: travestissement des faits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twisting the facts
French translation:travestissement des faits
Entered by: Sasha2

13:42 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: twisting the facts
what would be the best way to express this in French?
Sasha2
travestissement des faits
Explanation:
Moi j'aime bien :-)
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Many thanks - in the end I used "manipulation des faits" which I hope is also OK - this was most similar since I wanted a noun to use in the title. Merci encore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10déformer la réalité/les faits
Stéphanie Soudais
4 +1déformer la réalité
Alami
4déguiser la réalité
Kévin Bacquet
3travestissement des faitshirselina


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
déformer la réalité/les faits


Explanation:
Il faudrait avoir la phrase entière pour être sûr

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM: oui pour la réalité. bien sûr, en fonction du ctx
1 min

agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  veroperl
9 mins

agree  peekay: oui
9 mins

agree  xxxPFB: déformer la réalite
21 mins

agree  Kévin Bacquet
21 mins

agree  Nicolas Coyer
29 mins

agree  1045: Ou "tordre la vérité" ...
2 hrs

agree  sporran: déformer la réalité
11 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déformer la réalité


Explanation:
cacher la réalité ou manipuler les faits

Alami
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: manipuler les faits
39 mins
  -> Merci!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déguiser la réalité


Explanation:
Par exemple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2007-10-23 13:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fondation-res-publica.org/Rompre-avec-la-logique-...
on n'imaginait pas qu'il ait pu sciemment déguiser la réalité, la travestir pour plaire à ses maîtres...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JulieM: travestir, mais pas déguiser, à mon avis/ vous avez raison, mon cher Robert qualifie cet usage de littéraire et je m'incline. mais travestir garde mes faveurs ;-)
0 min
  -> Un désaccord est un peu fort à mon avis. Regardez les contextes dans lesquels on emploie cette expression! Le lien devrait nous mettre d'accord.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travestissement des faits


Explanation:
Moi j'aime bien :-)

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks - in the end I used "manipulation des faits" which I hope is also OK - this was most similar since I wanted a noun to use in the title. Merci encore.