KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

everything is strapped on

French translation: le barda (bien) bouclé


15:51 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: everything is strapped on
Préparation à la guerre :

Everything was made battle ready, everything was strapped on, the rifle was grasped and hand-grenades were in the right place.

Problème de formulation, merci
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:le barda (bien) bouclé
Explanation:
autre suggestion
variante: fourbi, argot de St-Cyr, me renseigne le Robert
Selected response from:

veroperl
Greece
Grading comment
Merci veroperl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tout était en positionLidija Lazic
3le barda (bien) boucléveroperl
3chacun a endossé son harnais
siragui
2on se harnachait de tout l'équipementkatsy


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on se harnachait de tout l'équipement


Explanation:
... de tout l'attirail?
Ne suis pas sûre que ce soit bien 'français'!

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tout était en position


Explanation:
prêt au tir...

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferines10
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chacun a endossé son harnais


Explanation:
Another formulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-23 19:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ca permet de laisser dans le flou le détail des éléments qui sont attachés (ceintures, armes, sac à dos, etc.) Inspiré par Katsy, mais finalement j'avais envie de le reformuler, excusez-moi!

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: Katsy ne s'en offusque pas!/ :-))
1 hr
  -> Salut, katsy! A la prochaine!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le barda (bien) bouclé


Explanation:
autre suggestion
variante: fourbi, argot de St-Cyr, me renseigne le Robert

veroperl
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci veroperl