KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

close the deal

French translation: Concluez cette affaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close the deal
French translation:Concluez cette affaire
Entered by: Sasha2

09:50 Oct 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: close the deal
in the context of a business deal, closing the deal then later - as an imperative:
Close that deal!
Sasha2
Concluez cette affaire
Explanation:
Pour un impératif.... :-)

HTH
Anne
Selected response from:

Anne Diamantidis
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Conclure un/le marchéhirselina
5concluez le contratCaroline GALLAY
4faire l'affaire
ormiston
4Concluez cette affaire
Anne Diamantidis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Conclure un/le marché


Explanation:
L'autorisation de conclure un marché public dans les collectivités locales. Ces deux dernières années, la passation des marchés publics a donné lieu à de ...
www.territorial.fr/.../329-marches-publics.htm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
39 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  JulieM
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  GerardP
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Carole Paquis
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  ferines10: Je dirai plutôt "MARCHÉ CONCLU"
1 day15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire l'affaire


Explanation:
peut -être plus facile à l'impératif

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concluez cette affaire


Explanation:
Pour un impératif.... :-)

HTH
Anne

Anne Diamantidis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concluez le contrat


Explanation:
Par exemple, si vous concluez un contrat avec un commerçant itinérant qui est entrepreneur en rénovation résidentielle, il est toujours sage de faire ajouter une clause comme celle-ci : « les travaux devront être terminés au plus tard le… (date) ».


    Reference: http://www.opc.gouv.qc.ca/publications/dep_signe.asp
Caroline GALLAY
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais