KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"Plain dumb luck"

French translation: simple coup de chance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Plain dumb luck"
French translation:simple coup de chance
Entered by: AM Larrieu

14:23 Oct 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "Plain dumb luck"
Cette expression figure dans la phrase suivante : "He attributed his success to plain dumb luck".
J'hésite entre "simple fruit du hasard" et "chance pure et simple". D'autres suggestions ?

Merci d'avance à ceux qui voudront bien m'aider.
fahmnad
simple coup de chance
Explanation:
Quatre jours plus tard, Ammann donna la preuve que sa première victoire n'était pas due à un simple coup de chance en s'adjugeant une deuxième médaille d'or ...
fr.beijing2008.cn/spirit/pastgames/halloffame/a/n214045633.shtml - 8k -
Selected response from:

AM Larrieu
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2simple coup de chance
AM Larrieu
4la chance, pure et simple
Marie-Andree Dionne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plain dumb luck
simple coup de chance


Explanation:
Quatre jours plus tard, Ammann donna la preuve que sa première victoire n'était pas due à un simple coup de chance en s'adjugeant une deuxième médaille d'or ...
fr.beijing2008.cn/spirit/pastgames/halloffame/a/n214045633.shtml - 8k -


AM Larrieu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr

agree  Odette Grille
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"plain dumb luck"
la chance, pure et simple


Explanation:
un autre façon de dire...

Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12