KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

talking up a storm

French translation: un véritable moulin à paroles


12:50 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: talking up a storm
Georgia’s fifteen months old, talking up a storm, just learned to walk—she’s fantastic.
Boris Tsikel
Canada
French translation:un véritable moulin à paroles
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11un véritable moulin à parolesxxxCMJ_Trans
3parle/vocalise/s'exprime intempestivement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
un véritable moulin à paroles


Explanation:
.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: parfait
1 min

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Marie Perrin
3 mins

agree  Odette Grille
18 mins

agree  sylviab: ou un vrai moulin à paroles
22 mins

agree  Thierry Renon
51 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Kévin Bacquet
2 hrs

agree  JulieM
6 hrs

agree  Krecoum
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parle/vocalise/s'exprime intempestivement


Explanation:
:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25