KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

confessed to the usual misgiving

French translation: a avoué avoir, comme beaucoup d'autres, des inquiétudes


15:15 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / general
English term or phrase: confessed to the usual misgiving
The National Theatre, UK:
In recent years it has been artistically triumphant and demonstrably popular.
About the lottery, Ms X confessed to the usual misgiving that funds committed through the Treasury might in future diminish, making the arts vulnerable to lottery volatility. “But of course this money could not conceivably be produced by any other means, so you can’t be churlish. There will be dramatic benefits for everyone. “

Is this an expression? Am struggling to translate this. Thanks for your help.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:a avoué avoir, comme beaucoup d'autres, des inquiétudes
Explanation:
quant à une dimution potentielle... etc.
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a avoué avoir, comme beaucoup d'autres, des inquiétudes
bohy
3ont confessé [ou avoué] à l'apprehension typique
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ont confessé [ou avoué] à l'apprehension typique


Explanation:
See below for alternatives :-)

misgiving
n (=concern)
My only misgiving is ... Mon seul souci est ..., La seule chose qui m'inquiète est ...
→ My only misgiving is the language barrier," he says.
to have misgivings about sth (=have concerns) avoir une appréhension au sujet de qch
→ She had some misgivings about what she was about to do ...
to be filled with misgiving about sth (=be very worried) être plein d'appréhension devant qch
to fill sb with misgivings (=fill with anxiety) remplir qn d'appréhension
→ The first words of the text filled us with misgiving.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a avoué avoir, comme beaucoup d'autres, des inquiétudes


Explanation:
quant à une dimution potentielle... etc.


bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!