KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

The jury is still on that one

French translation: les avis sont partagés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The jury is still out on that one
French translation:les avis sont partagés
Entered by: Jerome Elhaik

22:24 Nov 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Fitness club, public relations
English term or phrase: The jury is still on that one
I get the meaning but I don't seem to be able to find the right phrase in French.
Here is more context:
“There’s no such thing as bad PR. . . except your own obituary” and then "The jury’s still out on that one, but the fact is. . . most PR is positive"
Jerome Elhaik
les avis sont partagés
Explanation:
I thought there was one word missing in your header:
The jury is still *out* on that one.
The classic translations for that are:
le jury n'a pas encore tranché/ne s'est pas encore prononcé sur la question.
But I think in this context, the above would work better.
Selected response from:

xxxhelene_d
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4la question reste ouverte/en suspensxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3les avis sont partagésxxxhelene_d
4Le jury délibère toujours sur cette question ...1045
3Le jury est toujours à l'affût sur cette question
Catherine CHAUVIN


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the jury is still on that one
Le jury est toujours à l'affût sur cette question


Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient en priorité.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the jury is still *out* on that one
les avis sont partagés


Explanation:
I thought there was one word missing in your header:
The jury is still *out* on that one.
The classic translations for that are:
le jury n'a pas encore tranché/ne s'est pas encore prononcé sur la question.
But I think in this context, the above would work better.

xxxhelene_d
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Maréchal
29 mins
  -> Merci Dominique.

agree  Soizic CiFuentes
9 hrs
  -> Merci Soizic.

agree  siragui
10 hrs
  -> Merci.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the jury is still on that one
Le jury délibère toujours sur cette question ...


Explanation:
NB: L'expression consacrée, en anglais, est "The jury is still OUT on that one."

On pourrait aussi dire qe le jury n'a pas encore tranché ou qu'il ne s'est pas encore prononcé sur la question ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the jury is still out on that one
la question reste ouverte/en suspens


Explanation:
jury = une image. On n'est pas obligé de la reprendre

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
22 mins

agree  siragui
43 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): siragui, Stéphanie Soudais