KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

singling out

French translation: ciblant (en tant que)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:singling out (as)
French translation:ciblant (en tant que)
Entered by: siragui

08:47 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: singling out
RC gives "choisir", but that's hardly adequate, as in the following text:
"At issue was a 1998 incident during which picketers from the San Diego Union-Tribune began distributing leaflets inside the mall, describing their grievances against the newspaper and **singling out** the Robinsons-May store as a Union-Tribune advertiser. After about 15 minutes, mall officials arrived and removed the picketers to a public space outside the mall entrance." (LA Times, December 30, 2007)
It's closer to "montrer du doigt", but you can "single out" for praise or blame. Any ideas?
siragui
idées...(pour éviter choisir... en cas de besoin)
Explanation:
cibler
avoir RM en ligne de mire
sélectionner
viser
prendre l'exemple de
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
"Cibler" probably comes closest to my reading of the term in this text. Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4choisisantGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +1Désignant
Marie Perrin
4stigmatisantxxxEuqinimod
4mettre à partxxxmistahara
3pointant du doigt
Stéphanie Soudais
3idées...(pour éviter choisir... en cas de besoin)xxxCMJ_Trans
2Harrap's says
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choisisant


Explanation:
tout à fait approprié ici.

to single out = choisir parmi... donc choisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-18 08:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choisisant le Robinsons-May magasin comme "vitrine" (annonceur) du syndicat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-18 08:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolée pas du syndicat - comme vitrine (du journal) l'Union-Tribune.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: choisissant
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Harrap's says


Explanation:
"single out vt sep
(choose from many) isoler, choisir "she was singled out for praise" elle a fait l'objet de félicitations particulières
"why single him out (for blame)?" pourquoi le blâmer en particulier?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-18 09:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert&Collins = "distinguer"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idées...(pour éviter choisir... en cas de besoin)


Explanation:
cibler
avoir RM en ligne de mire
sélectionner
viser
prendre l'exemple de

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
"Cibler" probably comes closest to my reading of the term in this text. Thank you, everyone!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointant du doigt


Explanation:
Je pense que vous avez raison Siragui; si on en croit cet autre article, le magasin a été pris pour cible/accusé par les manifestants

The case ruled on this week stems from a 1998 incident at the Fashion Valley Mall in San Diego in which members of a labor union from the San Diego Union-Tribune newspaper were forced out for distributing leaflets urging the boycott of the Robinsons-May store, one of the mall's tenants.
http://www.firstamendmentcenter.org/news.aspx?id=19486&print...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre à part


Explanation:
délimiter
signaler
distinguer
différencier

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Désignant


Explanation:
ou optant pour

Une suggestion supplémentaire :)

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
32 mins
  -> Merci :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stigmatisant


Explanation:
Cad marquer d'opprobe.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19