KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

healthy as a blessed heifer

French translation: tu respires la santé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healthy as a blessed heifer
French translation:tu respires la santé
Entered by: cenek tomas

10:54 Jan 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: healthy as a blessed heifer
One day, the doctor came to the house and said: "My! My! My! Those new drugs are working wonders! You look NEW...healthy as a blessed heifer!"
Shooting
Mauritius
tu respires la santé
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tu respires la santé
cenek tomas
4 +3se porter comme un charmeveroperl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tu respires la santé


Explanation:
suggestion

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
38 mins
  -> merci,Gilles

agree  xxxmistahara
50 mins
  -> merci,mistahara

agree  NancyLynn: this suggestion maintains the earthiness of the source
13 hrs

agree  JulieM
23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se porter comme un charme


Explanation:
Vous vous portez (tu te portes) comme un charme
une autre suggestion

veroperl
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin
2 hrs
  -> merci Marie :)

agree  gerard robin
4 hrs
  -> merci Gérard :)

agree  LesBrets: j'aime beaucoup, Vero Perle
21 hrs
  -> merci LesBrets :)