KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

throw caution to the winds

French translation: faire fi de/oublier toute prudence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw caution to the winds
French translation:faire fi de/oublier toute prudence
Entered by: sophieb

23:09 Mar 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / sayings
English term or phrase: throw caution to the winds
in french?
muloti
United Kingdom
faire fi de/oublier toute prudence
Explanation:
autre suggestion, fournie par mon dictionnaire.

http://www.answers.com/topic/caution

Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se jeter dans la gueule du loup
zi_neb
4Abandonner toute prudencesophie Azuelos
3faire fi de/oublier toute prudence
sophieb
3prendre un grand risque
Salima Post


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prendre un grand risque


Explanation:
to take a risk

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/throw caution to the win...

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=119953

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-03-06 01:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oublier toute prudence

Salima Post
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abandonner toute prudence


Explanation:
En l'absence d'expression strictement équivalente en français, c'est ce que j'ai trouver de plus proche.

sophie Azuelos
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se jeter dans la gueule du loup


Explanation:
"se jeter dans la gueule du loup"
ou
"mettre la tête dans la gueule du loup"
risquer un danger certain, être imprudent

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire fi de/oublier toute prudence


Explanation:
autre suggestion, fournie par mon dictionnaire.

http://www.answers.com/topic/caution



sophieb
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!