KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

The scramble for Africa

French translation: la ruée vers l' Afrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The scramble for Africa
French translation:la ruée vers l' Afrique
Entered by: cenek tomas

15:09 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: The scramble for Africa
(need a nice way of saying it in French)
Adjoa des Bordes
la ruée vers l' Afrique
Explanation:
scramble:
English definition | in Italian | in Spanish
conjugator | in context | images

scramble:
scramble adj bousculade (désordre)
scramble v grimper ⇒ (en alpinisme)
scramble (beat) v battre ⇒ (qqn)
scramble (eggs) v brouiller ⇒ (œufs)
Compound Forms/Formes composées
scramble for v se bousculer pour
scramble for the spoils nf curée (ruée vers le butin)
scramble up v escalader ⇒ (franchir-m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2008-04-07 15:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Wordreference.com
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Thanks, if ruee is good for gold, it's good for Africa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la ruée vers l' Afrique
cenek tomas
3 +4la ruée vers l'Afrique
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the scramble for africa
la ruée vers l'Afrique


Explanation:
voir google pour le contexte d'utilisation de cette phrase

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ysabel812: L'Afrique = L'or
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
13 mins

agree  Roger McKeon
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the scramble for africa
la ruée vers l' Afrique


Explanation:
scramble:
English definition | in Italian | in Spanish
conjugator | in context | images

scramble:
scramble adj bousculade (désordre)
scramble v grimper ⇒ (en alpinisme)
scramble (beat) v battre ⇒ (qqn)
scramble (eggs) v brouiller ⇒ (œufs)
Compound Forms/Formes composées
scramble for v se bousculer pour
scramble for the spoils nf curée (ruée vers le butin)
scramble up v escalader ⇒ (franchir-m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2008-04-07 15:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Wordreference.com

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, if ruee is good for gold, it's good for Africa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne: je pense que vous avez raison bien qu'il manque un contexte
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
14 mins

agree  Christian Fournier: scramble = décollage en urgence (Royal Air Force)
33 mins