KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tiny affairs

French translation: ds objets de toute petite taille


05:52 Apr 23, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: tiny affairs
Contexte : histoire des armes, la création des cartouches en laiton

Already, by about 1840, Parisian gun maker Louis Flobert had produced the first brass cartridges - tiny affairs (used for indoor target practice) in which the propellant was fulminate.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:ds objets de toute petite taille
Explanation:
peut-être?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 08:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fait je ferais autre chose - les premières cartouches; toutes petites (et utilisées...), elles....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Va pour la seconde proposition ! Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un minuscule engin
Odile Stuart
4des modèles minuscules
Tony M
3 +1ds objets de toute petite taillexxxCMJ_Trans
3de petits élémentsxxxMarilyne
3petis machins/trucs/bidules
Giuseppina Vecchia
3des pièces minusculesxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des modèles minuscules


Explanation:
'affair' here just means 'truc / bidule / machin' etc. — it's merely to avoid repeating the word 'guns', but where some kind of pronoun is required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-23 06:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, of course, it is the word 'cartridges' that would have to have been repeated.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de petits éléments


Explanation:
?

xxxMarilyne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ds objets de toute petite taille


Explanation:
peut-être?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 08:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fait je ferais autre chose - les premières cartouches; toutes petites (et utilisées...), elles....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Va pour la seconde proposition ! Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think your second suggestion is the best way round it in French; the word 'affairs' per se doesn't really need translation word for word
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des pièces minuscules


Explanation:
Une idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't really feel that 'pièces' works well for cartridges?
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petis machins/trucs/bidules


Explanation:
... un peu trop familier, peut-être ?!

En cherchant des synonymes de machin /truc/ chose, j'ai trouvé que le dico me donne aussi *affaire*...mais je me demande si cela pourrait faire...ton affaire ;))

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un minuscule engin


Explanation:
engin désigne "divers outils, instruments, appareils ou machines (militaires)" et à la fois "un objet fabriqué qu'on ne veut pas désigner (familier)" dixit Le Robert.
Mon seul problème est qu'engin est parfois plus associé à quelque chose de plus volumineux, sinon la correspondance avec le terme militaire et familier est interressante.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day32 mins (2008-04-24 06:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je rectifie pour la forme plurielle en contexte : "de minuscules engins" !

Odile Stuart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: If it were referring to a gun, I'd agree; but I'm not convinced 'engin' works terribly well for a cartridge
7 mins
  -> I am aware of it, I just thought it would help the debate, sometimes proposing a term makes you think of another term, I thought why not. Meanwhile there is thinking behind my choice ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Odile Stuart