KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

banjo picking inbreds

French translation: des dégénérés gratteurs de banjo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banjo picking inbreds
French translation:des dégénérés gratteurs de banjo
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:38 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: banjo picking inbreds
Dans un texte portant sur la couverture (de journalistes de la Saskatchewan) en direct lors d'une partie de la Coupe Grey :

It’s a tongue-in-cheek response to a provocative comment about Saskatchewan people from Winnipeg’s place kicker. He called us banjo picking inbreds, which prompted the annual match in Winnipeg to be dubbed the “Banjo Bowl.”

Quelqu'un a une suggestion?

Je vous remercie!
Veronique Boulet
Canada
des dégénérés gratteurs de banjo
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2des dégénérés gratteurs de banjo
FX Fraipont
5consanguins campagnards
kashew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des dégénérés gratteurs de banjo


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: gratteurs de banjo dégénérés?
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  1045: Ça me fait penser au film "Deliverance" ...
5 hrs
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consanguins campagnards


Language variant: consanguins ploucards

Explanation:
Au choix

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15