KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

To get the keys to the executive washroom

French translation: va-t-on lui donner les clés des toilettes pour les cadres, ou une prime de départ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To get the keys to the executive washroom
French translation:va-t-on lui donner les clés des toilettes pour les cadres, ou une prime de départ?
Entered by: FX Fraipont

18:21 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: To get the keys to the executive washroom
"Will he be getting the key to the executive washroom, or the golden handshake?"
Contexte : "he" est cuisinier dans un restaurant. Ici, on parle de son patron, avec qui il était en conflit.
Merci !
Axelle531
va-t-on lui donner les clés des toilettes pour les cadres, ou une prime de départ?
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
C'est parfait ! Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2va-t-on lui donner les clés des toilettes pour les cadres, ou une prime de départ?
FX Fraipont
3 +3être promu en cadre
Tony M
4 +1va-t'on le propulser cadre ou le remercier?Najib Aloui
3 -1Sera-t-il licenciésaraja


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to get the keys to the executive washroom
va-t-on lui donner les clés des toilettes pour les cadres, ou une prime de départ?


Explanation:
...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
C'est parfait ! Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Pas mal du tout.
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Arnold007: Ça respecte bien le style source !
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to get the keys to the executive washroom
être promu en cadre


Explanation:
...ou congédié ?

Is he going to eb 'moved up' to a more executive position — or let go?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Spot on!
52 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Kashew!

agree  Andrew Levine: indeed -- nowadays when this phrase is used, it is usally meant to be metaphorical rather than literal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew! Oh yes, indeed, I so took it for granted, I didn't even think to explain that!

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: être promu au titre de cadre. Sinon, ça fait un peu tableau. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Catherine ! Bên oui, en effet... ;-)

neutral  Najib Aloui: " promu cadre" ...Il serait bon de garder l'image et l'humour...Ou plutôt , le ton badin, légèrement railleur , sans garder l'expression anglaise laquelle, traduite telle quelle, aurait peu de sens en français...
1 day9 hrs
  -> Je suis d'accord, mais l'expression est tellement connue en anglais, je crains que le français le serait moins... ? / Oui, tout à fait !

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to get the keys to the executive washroom
Sera-t-il licencié


Explanation:
Will he be dismissed

saraja
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That is actually the reverse sense; that explains the 'golden handshake' bit, this is the opposite: to be promoted
11 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get the keys to the executive washroom
va-t'on le propulser cadre ou le remercier?


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Sounds like a good solution to me!
1 hr
  -> Merci, Tony!