KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"proof of the pudding is in the eating"

French translation: on juge l' arbre à ses fruits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"proof of the pudding is in the eating"
French translation:on juge l' arbre à ses fruits
Entered by: cenek tomas

09:12 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Manuel ITSM
English term or phrase: "proof of the pudding is in the eating"
However carefiilly the component parts of a business process hâve been tested, what really matters is how well everything works together. This has given rise to the belief that the only real test is live running - that the proof of the pudding is in the eating.
PH Translations
Switzerland
on juge l' arbre à ses fruits
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4on juge l' arbre à ses fruits
cenek tomas
3 +3La qualité se révèle à l'usage
sophieb
5c'est sur le terrain qu'on peut vérifier si ça fonctionne
Marie-Andree Dionne
5C'est à l'usage que l'on peut juger de la qualité d'une chosesaraja
4C'est au pied du mur qu'on voit le maçondrcal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La qualité se révèle à l'usage


Explanation:
Traduction donnée par mon dico

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poisson rouge: Et je suis d'accord avec ton dico... En plus, le présent donne une valeur atemporelle ici, ce qui est parfois pour avoir le même ton de vérité générale.
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Eric Le Carre
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1 day12 mins
  -> merci

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on juge l' arbre à ses fruits


Explanation:
...

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: Belle trouvaille biblique !
2 hrs

agree  Marie Perrin
2 hrs

agree  SBIG
4 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est à l'usage que l'on peut juger de la qualité d'une chose


Explanation:
En utilisant quelque chose, on peut déterminer son efficacité

saraja
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est au pied du mur qu'on voit le maçon


Explanation:
Expression typiquement faux ami, bien expliqué dans le lien ci-dessous


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=CiUd1eUMyAoC&pg=PA31&lpg=PA3...
drcal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c'est sur le terrain qu'on peut vérifier si ça fonctionne


Explanation:
C'est moins "slogan" mais plus adapté au context précis de ce texte.

Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12