KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

To call it

French translation: Je le savais/j'avais deviné


15:42 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: To call it
"I totally called it".
Contexte : une surprise est faite à quelqu'un. Elle pousse des cris de joie, mais cette personne n'est pas convaincue du cadeau.
que veut dire l'expression "to call it" ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:Je le savais/j'avais deviné
Explanation:
I think it means to "know" as in to predict
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Je le savais/j'avais deviné
Felicite Robertson
4je l'avais bien dit!
FX Fraipont
3je suis resté neutre
Juliette Scott
3en être sûr(e)xxxEuqinimod
3choisir
kashew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to call it
Je le savais/j'avais deviné


Explanation:
I think it means to "know" as in to predict

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Gotta be - unless it's American or another English variant.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Kashew

neutral  Tony M: I have to say i have a niggling doubt about that...
10 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to call it
choisir


Explanation:
"I made the right choice" - What else!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to call it
en être sûr(e)


Explanation:
Formulation qui laisse la possibilité d'une certaine déception.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to call it
je l'avais bien dit!


Explanation:
"I called it! I totally called it!
My last Johnny Cupcakes post was titled “Johnny Cupcakes is turning into Willie Wonka”, and take a guess what he said in the latest mailout?
' I almost feel like the Willy Wonka of t-shirts. I enjoy making people feel like kids again.'
Yep, I’m feeling pretty good right now, why? Because I totally called it! If you haven’t noticed, I’m a really bad winner (hell, you don’t want to see me lose), so when I get something right its usually best to just walk away for about five minutes until I’ve stopped gloating."
http://hideyourarms.com/2008/05/12/

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to call it
je suis resté neutre


Explanation:
Not sure - there is not much context, but the idea of poker comes to mind - to call as in to call someone's bluff (when you do that you remain very neutral and hide your feelings) - maybe the above could work in that case ?

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English