KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

off the mark

French translation: à côté de la plaque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the mark
French translation:à côté de la plaque
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:09 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Manuel de coaching
English term or phrase: off the mark
%1 supports %3 people's goals, even though they may be unrealistic or off the mark
PH Translations
Switzerland
à côté de la plaque
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5à côté de la plaque
Drmanu49
4irréalistes
Michel A.
4loin de la véritésaraja


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à côté de la plaque


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: ben oui, c'est dans le dico
1 min
  -> Thank you Stéphanie.

agree  Arnold007
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Mac
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cenek tomas
55 mins
  -> Thank you Tomas.

agree  Myriam Dupouy
1 hr
  -> Thank you Myriam.

neutral  Michel A.: Très informel quand même, beaucoup plus qu'en anglais selon moi et on est tout de même dans un contexte professionnel (coaching ou pas)
2 hrs
  -> En anglais aussi Michel, et c'est du coaching, pas de la littérature.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loin de la vérité


Explanation:
ce qui n'est pas vrai

saraja
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irréalistes


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 18:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je propose :

Inaccessible
Trop ambitieux
chimérique
hors d'atteinte
hors de portée
difficilement tenable



Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Mais c'est déjà dans la phrase Michel...
5 mins
  -> exact, il faudrait trouver un synonyme ou ne garder qu'un qualificatif