KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

When push comes to shove

French translation: S'il le faut vraiment/Au pire des cas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When push comes to shove
French translation:S'il le faut vraiment/Au pire des cas
Entered by: Williamson

08:46 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: When push comes to shove
Looking for the equivalent French idiom.
Williamson
United Kingdom
S'il le faut vraiment/Au pire des cas
Explanation:
Several possibilities according to the context:

S'il le faut vraiment...
si on y est / nous y sommes obligés...
si la situation est catastrophique / en cas de catastrophe...
Au pire des cas...
si vraiment on doit / nous devons en arriver là...
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Approche "when push comes to shove" le plus. N'est pas un proverbe equivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2S'il le faut vraiment/Au pire des cas
Gad Kohenov
4Au moment critique
ChalmersPreire


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when push comes to shove
S'il le faut vraiment/Au pire des cas


Explanation:
Several possibilities according to the context:

S'il le faut vraiment...
si on y est / nous y sommes obligés...
si la situation est catastrophique / en cas de catastrophe...
Au pire des cas...
si vraiment on doit / nous devons en arriver là...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Approche "when push comes to shove" le plus. N'est pas un proverbe equivalent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
34 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when push comes to shove
Au moment critique


Explanation:
I'm not sure there is an idiom that translates it ...

ChalmersPreire
France
Native speaker of: English