KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

for wear

French translation: l'air de bien se porter malgré tout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:none the worse for wear
French translation:l'air de bien se porter malgré tout
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

07:43 Aug 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Article about bull elks
English term or phrase: for wear
Am not sure whether the original text is correct or not, here it goes in the context :'the bull went off about 30 yards and lay down for about 10 minutes before finally walking up the hill and over the ridge, NONE THE WORSE FOR WEAR'.....??
Does it mean it then got tired ? Is there a typo meaning 'none the worse for fear ' ??

Thanks in advance
RocMer
l'air de bien se porter malgré tout
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'air de bien se porter malgré tout
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3l'effort ne l'ayant apparement pas altéréKarine Ducloyer
Summary of reference entries provided
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'air de bien se porter malgré tout


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carmaj
2 hrs
  -> Merci, carmaj:)

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe:)

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'effort ne l'ayant apparement pas altéré


Explanation:
une autre proposition, inspirée de ce site, où il est traduit pas "l'épreuve n'ayant nullement altéré son apparence".


    Reference: http://www.mccord-museum.qc.ca/en/info/pressreleases/119z1.h...
Karine Ducloyer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
The phrase "none the worse for wear" is an idiom. In other words, wear is not a typo for fear :-)

none the worse for wear - not hurt or damaged, still in good condition, okay The immigrants were none the worse for wear after their wagon trip across the prairie.


    Reference: http://www.learnenglishonline.org/en/resource/English_Idioms...
Claire Chapman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8