KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to get something is someone's bonnet

French translation: faire une fixation sur


12:35 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to get something is someone's bonnet
Your songs give me goose bumps. They’re too good not to be heard by more people than me.
Oh boy. Mary got my ballads in her bonnet and started pestering various media people about me.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:faire une fixation sur
Explanation:
elle aime tellement les chansons qu'elle veut les faire connaître par le grand public
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4être obsédé avec
kashew
3 +1avoir le béguin pour (mes chansons)
Hélène ALEXIS
4est scotchée par mes......jean-jacques alexandre
3 +1(ses chansons sont) sa lubie du moment.
Myriam Dupouy
3 +1faire une fixation surpolyglot45


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire une fixation sur


Explanation:
elle aime tellement les chansons qu'elle veut les faire connaître par le grand public

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
20 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get something is someone\'s bonnet
(ses chansons sont) sa lubie du moment.


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/have a bee in bonnet

A mon avis, ça vient de l'expression "to have a bee in one's bonnet", ei être complètement obsédé par qqch. Ici, elle ne doit plus arriver à se sortir ses chanson de la tête, elle adore, d'où sa réaction.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-19 12:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*chansonS

Ou "son coup de cœur du moment", "Elle ne peut plus se passer de".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-19 12:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/59775.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 13:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://weboggle.info/boggle/word/bee (engouement/coup de cœur)

Myriam Dupouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: oui mais en anglais il y a aussi la notion de son envie de les promouvoir
10 mins
  -> Oui, dans le reste de la phrase... Faire une fixation et avoir une lubie, au passage, sont très synonymes...Et faire une fixation sur qqch n'implique pas non plus qu'elle va "les promouvoir".

agree  raphoz
1 hr
  -> Merci Raphoz !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est scotchée par mes......


Explanation:
:-)))))))

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoir le béguin pour (mes chansons)


Explanation:
idée..

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelle Bethancourt
1 day1 hr
  -> merci tardivement !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être obsédé avec


Explanation:
and a bit disturbed and angry, but maybe not in this instance.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oana Moisuc: "Obsessed with", but "obsédé par"...
6 mins
  -> Of course, my first thought, changed after a poor dico reference!